PD F84318 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F84318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 William Law Bliss William International Corporation 821 Cleveland Street, Suite No. 304 Los Angeles, California 90012 Re: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women’s garments that are manufactured from knitted fabric composed of 70 percent rayon, 20 percent Merino wool, and 10 percent nylon. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 2070040 is a cardigan that extends below the wasit and features a full frontal opening secured by four button closures. The cardigan has a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. Style number 207002 is a turtleneck pullover. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment has short sleeves and a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers...other...other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port