NY F84315 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010, 6113.00.1012 Mr. Ed Lau Z-Ply Corporation 525 Seventh Ave., Suite 707 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies jacket and pants from China. Dear Mr. Lau: In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Styles No. 515 and 1120CT-A are a ladies jacket and pants composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 100% PU that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style No. 515 has long sleeves with button cuffs, pointed collar two flap button breast pockets and a full front button closure. Style 1120CT-A are long jean style pants with two pockets at the front and two patch pockets at the back. The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket, Style 515 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ladies pants, Style 1120CT-A will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Garments, made of knitted or crocheted…5907: Having an outer surface…coated…which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division