NY F84304 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Andrew S. Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a beeper case from Hong Kong, China, Korea, Japan Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated March 9th, 2000, on behalf of NS & D, Division of Contempco Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "Neoprene Beeper Case", is a container that is specially shaped and fitted to contain a beeper. It has an exterior surface of neoprene rubber that is covered with textile material of man-made fibers. The front of the case has a window of clear plastic that is concealed by the front flap that is secured by a hook and loop closure. The rear of the case has a small opening for what appears to be for a belt clip for the beeper. The top of the case has a metal-D ring that is secured by a sewn-on piece of nylon webbing. A plastic clasp is affixed to the D-ring. The applicable subheading for the "Neoprene Beeper Case" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a Visa. Products from Korea are subject to the requirement of quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:31 PM