PD F84300 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F84300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Contempo Casuals Wet Seal/Limbo Lounge 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester knit cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number PD0396. It is a cardigan with a hood made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The cardigan has a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a hood trimmed with acrylic fur, long sleeves with acrylic fur on the cuffs, kangaroo pockets trimmed with acrylic fur and the bottom of the cardigan is also trimmed with acrylic fur. The fabric of the cardigan contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other . . . other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area