PD F84282 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F84282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit poncho from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5M53023, is a woman’s poncho constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment is a sleeveless pullover with a mock turtle neck. The garment is above the waist in length. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes and similar articles of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem + 60.9 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport