NY F84281 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from China Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style EW00122 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The body garment is a tube that is shirred. The top and bottom edges are ruffled and there are self-fabric ties that tie around the neck. The garment leaves the shoulders and upper back bare. Style EX00131 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a partial opening in the front secured by a self-fabric tie, a square neckline in the back and adjustable spaghetti straps. The applicable subheading for style EW00122 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style EX00131 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style EW00122 falls within textile category designation 359 and style EX00131 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division