PD F84278 March 30, 2000 CLA-2- 62 I09 F84278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.9020 Angela Masco Nordstrom Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style W8505DT170S, is a woman’s coat of 100% woven wool visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The coat extends to slightly above the knees and features long sleeves with tab and button tightening at the wrists, two pockets below the waist, a hood with drawstring, and a full front opening with a buttoned closure. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of headings 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4%. Style W8505DT170S falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle