NY F84266 March 20, 2000 CLA285: RR:NC:1:108 F84266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035, 8527.19.5015 Orlando Rodriguez Alamacenes PitUSA P.O.Box 839 Hato Rey Station, San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: Tariff classification of radios from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rodriguez; In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are a AM/FM portable radio (#H-17-H-1352) and an AM/FM alarm clock radio, with night light (#H-17-H-1592). The AM/FM portable radio has dual speakers and is operated by 4 “AA” batteries. The AM/FM alarm clock radio has an LED read out alarm clock, a snooze button and various buttons and switches to operate the alarm clock, and is combined in the same housing with a night light designed to provide illumination in a darkened room. The clock radio also has a 1.9v battery for backup operation. The applicable subheading for the portable AM/FM radio (#H-17-H-1352) will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other: Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM alarm clock radio (#H-17-H-1592) will be 8527.19.5015,HTS, which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other: Incorporating a clock or clock timer. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division