NY F84230 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F84230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle brush from Denmark. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of Avent Corp. America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #117, is a bottle brush. The brush measures approximately 9 ½” in length and has a plastic handle with nylon bristles. The end of the brush is curved, designed for easy cleaning of all types of feeding bottles and equipment. The item is packaged in a blister pack for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the bottle brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.