NY F84229 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a breast pump conversion kit from England. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of your client Avent Corp. America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #142, a breast pump conversion kit. The kit consists of one 4-ounce plastic bottle, a plastic sealing disc and a sterile nipple travel pack. The conversion kit allows breast milk to be expressed directly into feeding bottle. It can be used with various types of breast pumps. These articles are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed together on a blister card and wrapped with clear plastic for sale directly to users without repackaging. The plastic baby bottle imparts the essential character to the conversion kit. The applicable subheading for the breast pump conversion kit will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division