NY F84223 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F84223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Farrakh Qayyum Embassy of Pakistan 2201 R, St, N.W. Washington, DC 20008 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible kerchief from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Qayyum: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustration is that of a reversible kerchief. The item is composed on one side woven100% cotton terry cloth fabric and the other side it is gingham woven 65% cotton/35% polyester fabric. The kerchief is triangular in shape and has two thin fabric ties. The applicable subheading for the kerchief will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton or flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. The kerchief falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division