PD F84214 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 F84214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200 Ms. Veronica Atkinson Traffic & Import Manager World Tableware Inc. 6500 Greenville Ave.,Suite 400 Dallas, Texas 75231 RE: The tariff classification of a willow basket from Italy. Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A catalogue page of your Millennium Collection pictures Item ML 4000 BB,willow basket. The basket will be imported as a replacement part for your turn and serve bread warmer,ML 4000 BW. The applicable subheading for the ML 4000 BB willow basket, will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia, Pa