NY F84209 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F84209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Veronica Atkinson World Tableware, Inc. 6500 Greenville Avenue, Suite 400 Dallas, TX 75231 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic food cover from Italy. Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a catalog page depicting an acrylic cover that is identified as item #ML 4000 AC. This dome-shaped article is used in conjunction with other food products to cover and protect food. The applicable subheading for the acrylic dome-shaped food cover will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division