NY F84192 April 7, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84192 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10176 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s knit garments; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Purcell: This is in reply to your letter dated March 8, 2000 and subsequent correspondence dated March 13, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for two styles of men’s knit garments which will be imported into the United States. You have provided samples of the garment parts as they are cut and partially assembled, and samples of the finished garments as they will be imported into the United States. As requested, your samples will be returned. In your correspondence, you state that all fabric for the merchandise will be sourced in Malaysia or Hong Kong and that the countries of production should be referred to as “Country A” and “Country B”. Although not stated in your submission, we assume that Countries “A” and “B” do not include Israel or a signatory of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). FACTS: PRODUCT NO. 1 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket with an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. PRODUCT NO. 2 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment has a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. THE MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS FOR PRODUCT NO. 1 ARE AS FOLLOWS: COUNTRY “A”: the fabric is cut into component parts (front panel, back panel, sleeves, collar, placket sections, rib cuffs, pocket) the placket is sewn to the front panel the shoulder seams are joined the collar is attached COUNTRY “B”: the side seams are joined the pocket is formed and attached the rib knit cuffs are attached to the sleeve components the sleeves are attached to the body of the garment the garment is hemmed the buttonholes are formed and the buttons are attached the garment is trimmed, checked, ironed and packed THE MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS FOR PRODUCT NO. 2 ARE AS FOLLOWS: COUNTRY “A”: the fabric is cut into component parts (front panel, back panel, sleeves, collar, placket sections, rib cuffs) COUNTRY “B”: an embroidery is applied to the front panel COUNTRY “A”: the placket is sewn to the front panel the shoulder seams are joined the collar is attached COUNTRY “B”: - the side seams are joined the rib knit cuffs are attached to the sleeve components the sleeves are attached to the body of the garment the garment is hemmed the buttonholes are formed and the buttons are attached the garment is trimmed, checked, ironed and packed ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2 % ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Although the garments are not knit to shape and each consists of two or more component parts, the shirts are not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of PRODUCT NO. 1 and PRODUCT NO. 2, the attachment of the placket, the joining of the shoulder seams, and the attachment of the collar constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, under Section 102.21(c)(4), the country of origin of PRODUCT NO. 1 and PRODUCT NO. 2 is Country “A”. HOLDING: The country of origin of PRODUCT NO. 1 and PRODUCT NO. 2 is Country “A”. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of certain countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division