NY F84187 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F84187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of golf club covers from China. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Age, Inc. The merchandise consists of a novelty item used to cover and protect the heads of golf clubs. The cover simulates a small baseball cap and is made of 25 percent cotton and 75 percent acrylic by weight. The cover is considered a golf club accessory for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the novelty golf club cover will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/15/2000 10:24 AM