NY F84165 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number 23-41257 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a crew neckline with a drawstring hood, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 inset front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division