NY F84160 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Turkey Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #21766) is a decorative glass vase that is affixed to a two-inch high pedestal base. The item measures approximately eight inches in height and six inches in diameter. The outer surface of the article is adorned with painted silver leaves. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $14.30. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division