NY F84159 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.5000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from Turkey Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #21783) is a drinking glass that is affixed to a one and one-quarter inch pedestal base. The item measures approximately five inches in height and three inches in diameter. The outer surface of the article is adorned with painted silver leaves. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $3.30. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division