PD F84151 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:G35 F84151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5020 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s one-piece sleeper with matching hat Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on an infant’s sleeper and hat set on behalf of your client, Gerber Childrenswear, Inc. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. The submitted sample, style # 17341, is an infant’s 100% polyester knit sleeper with a matching hat. The sleeper has a double ruffle around the neck and long sleeves with elastic at the wrists. There is a seam down the front of the garment and two large pompons. There are seven snap closures down the middle of the back and one leg. The garment covers the feet. A matching hat made from 100% polyester will be sold with the garment. The pointed hat has a rib knit band, a ruffle trim and a pompon at the point. The sleeper and hat will be imported together in sizes 3M, 6M and 9M and will be sold together at retail. The applicable subheading for the sleeper set is 6111.30.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The sleeper set falls within textile category 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Taiwan, this sleeper set is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anne Marie Spiess Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX