PD F84149 March 15, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Girls’ Velour Polyester Knit Jacket and Velour Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Knit Halter Top from China Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request: a Girls’ 100% Polyester Knit Jacket, Style PG43J0061 and a Girls’ Knit 78% Cotton/18% Nylon/4% Spandex Halter-Top, Style ZG4FL6184. The polyester velour jacket features a full zippered front opening, 100% acetate lining, side pockets, and rib knit at the neckline, wrists, and bottom. A loop is attached to the inside neckline above a fabric CK Calvin Klein Jeans logo. You state the jacket will be imported in the following style numbers/sizes: PG43J0061–Little Girl sizes 4-6X; and PH43J0061–Big Girl sizes 7-14. The Girls’ Velour Knit Open Back Halter Top features a turtleneck and hemmed bottom. A beaded design is positioned below the neckline. The fabric CK Calvin Klein Jeans logo is sewn inside the back waistband. You state the halter-top will be imported in the following style numbers/sizes: ZG4FL6184-Little Girl sizes 4-6X; and ZH4FL6184-Big Girl sizes 7-14. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Polyester Knit Jacket will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Open Back Halter Top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The Girls’ 100% Polyester Jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The Girls’ Cotton/Nylon/Spandex Open Backed Halter-Top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore