NY F84139 March 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 54 Tappan Road Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: The tariff classification of thermal laminating film from India. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as thermal laminating film. The film consists of a layer of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film and a layer of low density polyethylene (LDPE) film. The LDPE predominates by both weight and thickness. The film will be imported on rolls, and will be used to cover and protect paper products such as restaurant dinner menus, book covers, posters and other sheets of paper. The laminating film and the substrate that is being laminated are secured to one another by passing both the laminating film and substrate over a heated chrome roller. Heat and pressure from the roller activates the LDPE, which becomes transparent after cooling. The applicable subheading for the thermal laminating film will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division