PD F84135 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F84135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Russia Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amerex USA, Inc. The submitted sample, style K20123, is a girl’s woven jacket made of 60% cotton, 35% acrylic, and 5% other fibers. The fabric backing is composed of 100% nylon flock on a 34% polyurethane and 66% acrylic resin. The jacket features a hood with a drawstring for tightening, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two upper flap patch pockets with Velcro-type closures, two lower slash-entry pockets with drawstrings, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes (S), small, (M), medium, (L), large, and (XL), extra large. The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: other: other…other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from Russia are presently not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA