NY F84121 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6030 Mr. Claude Perry Perryworks, Inc. 9 Oak Place Cedar Crest, NM 87008 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s swing from Thailand and Mexico. Dear Mr. Perry: In your undated letter, received by this office on March 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as “HURV - Human Recreational Vehicle,” is a child’s swing constructed of 420 denier coated nylon packcloth. The seat and back are padded with ½” closed cell foam. Webbing is attached to the seat for securing a child and for hanging of the swing. The swing is designed to be used by children from birth up to approximately 8 years, and is made to be used both indoors and out. It attaches to any existing swing set, bracket(s), exposed beam, or over a tree limb. The swing is lightweight, and with handles on the top and bottom, forms its own carrying pouch that measures 12” x 12” x 5” when folded. The swing features a large pocket on each side for storage, and loops built into the webbing for the attachment of toys. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the child’s swing will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division