NY F84086 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F84086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 570 North Broad St. - Suite 13 Elizabeth NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of physical fitness equipment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated March 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tristar Products. The article is a physical exercise device called the ABslide. Use of the ABslide primarily strengthens the midsection abdominal muscles through resistance. The applicable subheading for the Abslide exercise device will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division