NY F84057 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F84057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5080 Mr. Timothy Shepherd Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 101 Mark Street, Suite G Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pipe assembly for an automotive engine from Japan. Dear Mr. Shepherd: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, on behalf of Indiana Precision Technology, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and diagrams with your request. The article in question is described as a fuel pipe assembly for an automotive engine. You indicate that the assembly is an extruded piece of aluminum that is 10.625 inches in length. The article has a .625 inch hole on either end that is threaded to a depth of .5 inches. The hole which runs through the length of the item is reduced to a quarter-inch width until it meets the tapped section on the other side. There are three half-inch non-tapped holes perpendicular to the length of the item that meet up with the main hole described above. Also, there is a flat bar running perpendicular to the surface that these three holes are drilled into. This flat bar has two .25 inch non-threaded holes in it. Basically the piece bolts onto the engine's intake manifold assembly. A fuel-line fitting is screwed into the tapped holes at either end, allowing fuel to run through the length of the pipe. The three holes drilled perpendicularly into the main hole accept the actual fuel injectors. Thus, fuel travelling through the main hole is distributed into each of the three holes the injectors are mounted in. The injector assemblies control the flow of the gasoline into the engine cylinders in precisely controlled amounts. The applicable subheading for the fuel pipe assembly for an automotive engine will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704... other... other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division