NY F84054 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F84054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Men’s Implement Kit” from Korea. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, #PP1001467, is referred to as a “Men’s Implement Kit.” The merchandise consists of a men’s grooming kit, comprised of steel nose hair scissors, nail clippers and a plastic comb, imported for retail sale in a fitted polyvinyl chloride case designed to hold each of the items, individually. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the Men’s Implement Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division