NY F84053 March 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 7th, 2000, on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item #05300, "Packiderm Insulated Parents' Carryall", is a diaper bag used to contain an infant's personal accessories, clothes, and food but is not chiefly used for the preparation, serving, and storage of food and beverages. The bag has an exterior surface of a compact sheeting of plastic with textile backing and measures approximately 9 3/4" in height by 11 1/8" in length by a gusset of 7 3/8". The interior of the bag is lined, has a back wall pocket of nylon mesh, and is secured by a 'lid' with a zip-around closure. The interior of the lid has a zippered nylon mesh pocket. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered compartment with an open pocket on the front. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the case. The applicable subheading for #05300 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division