NY F84033 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Steven Cross Bullis House, Inc. Bed & Breakfast 621 Pierce St., P.O. Box 8059 San Antonio, TX 78208 RE: The tariff classification of a textile drawstring pouch from China. Dear Mr. Cross: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a textile drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a drawstring pouch with divider primarily designed for the storage, protection and organization of jewelry while permitting portability. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester microfiber, non-woven fabric that is bound with polyurethane plastics. The fabric simulates suede. The article measures approximately 3 ¼”(W) x 4 ½”(H). The applicable subheading for the textile drawstring pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division