NY F84010 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Joseph Zou Shan Hudson Inc. 500 Morris Ave., 2nd Floor Springfield, NJ 07081 RE: The tariff classification of cushion covers from China. Dear Mr. Zou: In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are cushion covers for outdoor chairs. These covers will be made from either 100 percent polyester or 100 percent olefin woven fabric. The submitted samples are made from polyester, with one of the samples made from coated polyester yarns. One cover is sewn across the center creating two compartments. The other cover is sewn to create three sections. One side of each cover is sewn closed and the other side features a zipper closure for each compartment. In addition, each cover features tie strings used to attach the cover to the chair. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Both covers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division