PD F84005 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-73:LA:S:T:1:5:C16 F84005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The trinket box, style #78689, is made of steel and steel wire with plastic beads. The box is flower shaped and approximately 3 ½” wide and 1 ¾” tall. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household article and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport