NY F84002 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s stole from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style JD455 is a child’s stole. The stole is composed of knit plush 90% acrylic/10% polyester fabric with a man-made fiber lining. The item is approximately 6 inches wide at the back and around the shoulders, narrowing at the front to 3 inches with a hook and loop rosette and feather closure. The applicable subheading for the girls’ stole, Style JD455 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The girl’s stole, Style JD 455 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 2:14 PM