NY F84001 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 29th, 2000, on behalf of Ariela-Alpha, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a coin purse manufactured wholly of a sheeting of plastic. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4", is unlined and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. A ball chain is attached to the zipper pull. The applicable subheading for "plastic pouch" will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division