NY F83963 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from India. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, on behalf of Serrano, L.L.C., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9490, is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features one button cuffs, sleeve plackets, a hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a center back seam, two flapped breast pockets with hook and loop closures, side pockets below the waist and a curved hemmed bottom. You state that style numbers 9491, 9492 and 9493 are identical but for fabric pattern. The applicable subheading for the styles 9490, 9491, 9492 and 9493 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division