NY F83940 August 25, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F83940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Ms. Lindsay B. Meyer Venable, Baetjer, Howard & Civiletti 1201 New York Ave., NM, Suite 1000 Washington, DC 20005-3917 RE: The tariff classification of Wingstay L and Wingstay L HLS from France. Dear Ms. Meyer: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of your client Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Wingstay L and Wingstay L HLS which are preparations of antioxidants for rubber and plastics containing aromatic or modified aromatics. You state that these products will be used in the manufacture of hot melt adhesives, latex, ABS compounds, rubber thread, white sidewalls, and light-colored rubber products. Samples were submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilo plus 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division