NY F83925 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Robert Persily H.Z. Bernstein Co. 2975 Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, New Jersey 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated February 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Brumik Corp. The instant sample is a wood framed textile wallhanging. The article is comprised of an embroidered picture made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric set in a wooden frame. In this case, the picture depicts a sports arena. There is a saw tooth hanger attached to the back of the frame. As requested the wallhanging is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division