NY F83908 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F83908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover jacket from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, style 3037517, is a men’s pullover jacket with front and back panels made from woven nylon fabric. The sleeves are made from a blend of approximately 70% acrylic and 30% wool, as is the garment’s lining. The garment features a partial front opening with a 12-inch zipper extending to the top of the standup collar and a single large kangaroo pocket at the waist. The garment’s length is approximately twenty-eight inches. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division