PD F83904 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F83904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 William J. O’Rourke C. P. Express, Customs House Broker 700 Rockaway Turnpike, Suite 401 Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Crossroads, Stoughton, Massachusetts. The submitted samples are women’s garments that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number UGA-B60 is a jacket that features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has a baseball-styled, rib-knit collar; a rib-knit bottom; and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. The jacket also has two on-seam side pockets. The front of the garment is decorated with embroidered emblems. Style number UGA-B53 is a hooded cardigan-styled garment that features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has two slanted front pockets, a straight bottom, and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. A small pocket is sewn onto the left sleeve of the garment. The left front panel and the rear of the garment are decorated with embroidered logos. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of HTS heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port