NY F83893 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F83893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Alice Druckenbrod Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 8249 Parkline Blvd., Suite 400 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Ecuador or Korea Dear Ms. Druckenbrod: In your letter dated February 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Enviroworks, Inc. You submitted two samples of “monolon” material. You state that the material is knit of 100 percent polyethylene strip. The manufacturing process was described in detail. The raw material is in pellet form. It is extruded into sheets which are then slit. This slit product (tape) measures less than 5 mm in width. This is then warp knit into a fabric which measures over 30 cm in width in its knit form. The fabric is used as awning material. In the trade it is commonly known as shade material. The shade factor is given at 85 percent. This fabric may be produced in either Ecuador or Korea. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are no such restraints if the material is a product of Ecuador. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division