NY F83866 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated February 29th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, #5150, is a tote bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects. The bag measures approximately 47" x 4" x 32" and is manufactured wholly of a sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #5150 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags… other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division