NY F83855 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of motorcross pants from China and/or Korea. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, received in this office February 29, 2000, on behalf of Knucklebone Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, identified as “Knucklebone Moto Racepants” are composed of woven nylon fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with a plastic material. The pants are reinforced with heavyweight neoprene stretch fabric in the leg and crotch. The pants have a zippered fly as well as an integral, belt-like adjustable strap with a plastic buckle sewn onto the outer waist. The pants include molded rubber at the thigh, knee and lower back protection, as well as a ventilated nylon mesh liner. Various “KB” or “Knucklebone” logos are featured on the pants. The applicable subheading for the “Knucklebone” Moto Racepants” will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The “Knucklebone Motor Racepants” fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division