PD F83829 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F83829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 11371A, is a woman’s cardigan style sweater constructed of 100% wool knit fabric with less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends below the waist and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a round neckline, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Knit capping finishes the neckline, sleeve openings and bottom of the garment. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas