NY F83827 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Indonesia, Thailand and China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 257613 is a man’s 100% nylon pullover shirt. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a crew neck, a partial frontal opening with a two button closure and an elasticized bottom with an adjustable drawstring. Style 952494 is a man’s 100% nylon pullover shirt. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a crew neck, a partial frontal opening with a four snap closure, a pouch pocket below the waist, a curved hemmed bottom and a zippered mesh lined side vent. The applicable subheading for styles 257613 and 952494 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 257613 and 952494 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, Thailand and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division