NY F83825 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women’s vests from China Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Apparel Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 0701A0035MAA is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a funnel neck, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. Style 1640S0576PAA is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a funnel neck, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division