NY F83816 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maran Kwan Fast King Limited 431 N Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2270 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 33 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2270 features a wide, loose fitting body; a mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 2270 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 2270 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division