NY F83810 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 F83810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.21.0030 Ms. Marina Adjemian Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton pajamas from Hong Kong, Bangladesh and Cambodia. Dear Ms. Adjemian: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of MJC, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style DYC-15W-PJ is a pair of 100% cotton printed flannel woven men’s pajamas, consisting of a top and bottom. The top features long sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening with a four button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The bottom features an inside fully elasticized waistband with a button at the waist, a one buttoned enclosed fly front and hemmed bottoms. You state the top and bottom will be imported together and sold as a set. The applicable subheading for style DYC-15W-PJ will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style DYC-15W-PJ falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division