NY F83791 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Mr. Farrakh Qayyum Embassy of Pakistan 2201 R. St. N.W. Washington, DC 20008 RE: The tariff classification of dish towels from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Qayyum: In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of All Pakistan Bedsheets and Upholstery Manufactures Association. The submitted samples are dish towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton fabric. The first towel is multi-colored. It is woven with a waffle effect and measures approximately 18 x 27 inches. The second towel measures approximately 19 x 26.5 inches. It is also woven with a waffle effect and features a jacquard woven center stripe. The center stripe has various designs of fruits and berries. All of the edges on both towels are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the first towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second towel with the jacquard stripe will be 6302.91.0035, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The first towel falls within textile category designation 369-F. The second towel falls within category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division