PD F83784 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F83784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Linda Broadford Bradlees 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, Massachusetts 02184 RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigans from Singapore and Malaysia. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style SB69\DC103 is a woman’s cardigan of 70% polyester\30% cotton boucle fleeced fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening which snaps, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The neck and sleeves are trimmed with the same fabric. The garment will be imported from Singapore. Style DC23 is a woman’s cardigan of 65% polyester\35% cotton fleeced fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening which zips, long, hemmed sleeves, a funneled neck, drawstring waist, hemmed bottom and patched pockets. The garment will be imported from Malaysia. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia