NY F83782 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Carole Leone Dalil Fashions, Inc. 1400 Broadway Suite 2800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets and pants from the Philippines and Thailand Dear Ms. Leone: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are women’s jackets and pants constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 53990 features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. Style 53810 features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, embroidery on the front panels and a full front zippered opening. The pants for both styles feature a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and long hemmed legs with a side vent. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division