NY F83781 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a chair pad from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a hand tufted chair pad. The chair pad is made from cotton yarns which have been hand-hooked (hand tufted) into a pre-existing cotton woven base. A woven secondary backing fabric is applied. The tufted yarns are left uncut giving the surface a loop pile effect. It features a stripe and star design. The instant sample is round in shape. The applicable subheading for the chair pad will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The pad falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division