PD F83751 April 3, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Incorporated 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of two women's crocheted sweaters from China Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of women's sweaters, Style #s 0493 and 0496, were submitted. Style # 0493 is composed of 100 % acrylic crocheted fabric. This garment features a boat neckline; long sleeves that are flared at the ends; and hip length. Style # 0496 is composed of 32% acrylic, 14% wool and 4% polyester crocheted fabric. This style has a close fitting neckline; long sleeves with scalloped ends; a scalloped bottom and a length which extends to just below the waist. Per your request, your samples are enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana